Serving Opportunities

Please take a moment to stop by the bulletin board (across from the offices) to take a look where you can sign up to help with various responsibilities.  We need people to serve as ushers, acolytes, readers, and more!

Volunteer Schedule in the coming weeks

 

Ushers/Greeters

6/2: Keith, Deb, and Erick Landin
6/9: Buck & Barb Bue
6/16: Laurence & Avis Wright
6/23: Trent & Sheri Hard, Matthew and Sam
6/30: David & Nancy Pellett
7/7: Marlene Lewis and Cindy Sandahl
7/14: Buck & Barb Bue
7/21: Dan Lykken and Maynard Nelson
7/28: David & Nancy Pellett

 

Lectors

Sunday Morning Services

6/2: Rev. Gary Gilthvedt
6/9: Dr. Deb Erickson
6/16: Rev. Gary Gilthvedt
6/23: Pathways Counselors
6/30: Dr. Deb Erickson
7/7: Cindy Sandahl
7/14: Dr. Deb Erickson
7/21: Cindy Sandahl
7/28: Jenée Provance

 

Communion Assistants

6/2: Gretta Brunelle, Jeff Galle, Laurence Wright, Jenée Provance, and Shawn Brunelle
6/16: Gretta Brunelle, Deb Lalim, Liz Hardwick, Marty Howes, and Emma Brunelle
7/7: Judy Landin/Joan Peterson, Liz Hardwick, Jeff Galle, Heidi Lien
7/21: Judy Landin/Joan Peterson, Deb Lalim, Liz Hardwick, Volunteer needed

 

Altar Care

6/2 and 6/16: Shawn, Gretta, Emma, and Kamarra Brunelle
7/7 and 7/21: Judy Landin and Joan Peterson

 

Noisy Offering volunteers

TBA

 

Projector Attendants

6/2: Volunteer needed
6/9: Volunteer needed
6/16: Mikayla Curtis
6/23: Volunteer needed
6/30: Volunteer needed
7/7: Mikayla Curtis
7/14: Volunteer needed
7/21: Mikayla Curtis
7/28: Volunteer needed

 

Sound Board Attendants

Sunday Morning Services

6/2: Jim Provance
6/9: Trent Hard
6/16: Daniel Curtis
6/23: Trent Hard
6/30: Jim Provance
7/7: Daniel Curtis
7/14: Trent Hard
7/21: Daniel Curtis
7/28: Jim Provance

Wednesday Evening Services

6/26: Brenda Haats

 

Lawn Mowing

for the week beginning…

6/3: Gordy & Judy Landin and Tony & Joan Peterson
6/10: Ron Tveit and Maynard Nelson
6/17: Laurence Wright and Dennis Abernathy
6/24: Dick Johnson and Walt & Marilyn Hurst
7/1: Bob and Nels Nestegard
7/8: Dan Lykken and Joe Olafson
7/15: Trent Hard and sons
7/22: Paul Thompson and sons
7/29: Dan and Layla DeMolee

 

Communion Assistants

6/2: Council: Snowbird Sunday
6/9: Women of Zion Brunch
6/16: Congregational Care Committee
6/23: Christian Ed Committee
6/30: Rebecca Circle
7/7: Deborah Circle
7/14: Stewardship Committee
7/21: Swift Circle
7/28: Worship & Music Committee

 

Volunteer Coordinators:

Wednesday Worship Volunteers:  Pastor Mary Gilthvedt
Acolytes:  Pastor Mary Gilthvedt
Sunday Lectors:  Julie Jones
Sunday Ushers/Greeters:  Julie Jones
Communion Volunteers:  Carol Hallan
Snow Shoveling:  Judy Taylor Landin
Lawn Mowing:  Judy Taylor Landin
Parking Lot Snow Removal:  Keith Landin

 

Volunteer Resources:

Sacristy Handbook

Usher Greeter Duties